Due to the current international situation about the COVID-19 emergency, it is possible that the preparation times of orders and shipments may be delayed. Thanks for understanding. Stay safe!

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website uses and protects any information that you give us while using this website. The website is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The website may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Owner of the data processor

The owner of the data processor is:

ComicSketchArt LLC
PO BOX 1830
+1 865-661-5115
ComicSketchArt@gmail.com

Provision of data and consent to treatment

"Processing" of personal data means any type of operation for the collection, registration, storage, modification, communication, cancellation and dissemination of personal data. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. As a consequence, access to the site implies the acquisition by the manager of information and data concerning the user. Furthermore, registration on the site, as well as the optional and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site, entail the acquisition of the registered user's personal data, such as, but not limited to, email address. The user is clearly free to choose whether to provide their personal data, inserting them in the appropriate forms for registration. Failure to provide data or denying consent to their processing may result in the inability to obtain registration and, therefore, the service requested by the user.

Purposes of data processing

For all users of the site: Personal data relating to users of the site may be used in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site, to check its correct functioning and to ascertain any responsibility in case of offenses committed to damage the site, the Owner or third parties.

With reference to users who register on the site In addition to the purposes described above, the data relating to users who register on the site will be processed in order to:

  1. make access to and navigation on the site possible;
  2. for needs to monitor the progress of relations with users;
  3. for marketing purposes and for sending advertising material;

Communication and dissemination of data

I dati personali degli utenti “registrati” potranno essere comunicati a soggetti terzi che forniscono i beni/servizi disponibili nel sito nonché a terzi che svolgono attività di analisi dei dati a fini statistici; however, within the limit of the purposes of the treatment described above. This communication can be made both to subjects allocated on the national territory, both to subjects allocated abroad in countries belonging to the European Union or outside the same. The data may also be disclosed to third parties responsible for maintaining the site by the Owner and under his supervision. No personal data acquired from the WEB service will be disseminated.

Method of treatment

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access, as required by law. Finally, the processing of personal data related to the WEB services of this site is only handled by the personnel in charge of processing by the Data Controller or by the person in charge or by occasional external maintenance operations of the external system but appointed by the Data Controller.

Treatment of cookies

Consult the information on the use of cookies.

Rights of the interested parties

We remind you that every customer who releases personal data also has the right to exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Privacy Code, in particular: the right to access personal data, request rectification, updating and deletion if incomplete, erroneous or collected in violation of current legislation, as well as to oppose their processing for legitimate reasons, by addressing a written request to the Data Controller (see above).

Information on cookies

With this document, pursuant to articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 ("privacy code"), as well as in accordance with the provisions of the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor of 8 May 2014, we provide users of the site with some information about the cookies used.

What are cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file created on the user's computer when he accesses a particular site, with the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookies are sent by a web server (which is the computer on which the visited website is running) to the user's browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the computer of the latter; they are then sent back to the website at the time of subsequent visits.

During navigation, the user may receive cookies from different sites on his terminal (so-called "third-party" cookies), set directly by the operators of said websites and used for the purposes and according to the procedures defined by them.

This site uses cookies in order to make our services as efficient and easy to use as possible. By visiting this site, a minimum amount of information is entered in the User's device.

Types of data collected

Among the Personal Information collected by this Site, either independently or through third parties, there are: cookies, usage data, email, name, surname and others included in any forms and contact forms on this site.

Other Personal Data collected may be indicated in other sections of this privacy policy or through informative texts displayed together with the collection of the Data.
Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User, or collected automatically during the use of this Site.
The possible use of Cookies - or other tracking tools - by this Site or third party service providers used by this Site, unless otherwise specified, is used to identify the User and record the related preferences for purposes strictly linked to the provision of the service requested by the User.
Failure to provide the User with some Personal Data may prevent this Site from providing its services.

The User assumes the responsibility of the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Site and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Owner from any liability to third parties.

Mode and place of processing of collected data

Method of treatment

The Data Controller processes the Personal Data of Users by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may have access to the Data subjects of the persons involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (as suppliers of third party technical services, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Data Controller. The updated list of Managers can always be requested from the Data Controller.

Place

The Data are processed at the operational headquarters of the Data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the owner.

Times

The Data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document, and the User can always ask for the interruption of treatment or deletion of data.

Purposes of processing the collected data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the site to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Managing addresses and sending email messages, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Commercial affiliation, contents, management of RSS feeds and statistics. The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

Cookies used on this site

Technical cookies

Technical browsing or session cookies used to guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website, to be able to purchase and authenticate to access the reserved areas of the site as well as to monitor its correct functioning.

Functionality cookies, to allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided.

For the installation of these cookies, the prior consent of users is not required, while the obligation to provide information pursuant to art. 13 of the Code, that the site manager, if he uses only such devices, will be able to provide in the manner he deems most suitable.

Third-party cookies

Cookies of this type are used to gather information on the use of the website by visitors or to integrate third-party functionality on the Site (for example, inserting videos, inserting maps or icons of social networks that allow visitors to share the content of the site).

For third-party cookies, the consent may be expressed by the User, in accordance with current legislation, through specific browser configurations and computer programs or devices to prevent the installation of third-party cookies. The user can view the information provided by third parties at the links below.

The Data Controller reminds the User that it is possible to change the cookie preferences at any time. It is also possible to disable cookies from the browser at any time. Please note that this operation may prevent the User from using certain parts of the Website.

Services used

Address management and sending Mail - Newsletter

These services allow you to manage a database of email contacts, telephone contacts or contacts of any other type, used to communicate with the User.
These services may also allow us to collect data relating to the date and time the messages are displayed by the User, as well as to the User's interaction with them, such as information on clicks on the links inserted in the messages.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is an address management and e-mailing service provided by Mailchimp Inc.

Personal data collected: Email and Name.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of evaluating the use of this Site, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the ads of its network advertising.

The following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it is also made available by Google the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy - Opt Out

Payments

The data used for payment are acquired directly from the payment service provider requested without being in any way processed by this Site.
Some of these services may also allow the sending of messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications regarding payment.

PayPal

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows the User to make online payments using their PayPal credentials.

Personal data collected: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Interaction with Social Networks

These services allow you to make interactions with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of this site.
The interactions and information acquired from this Site are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings relating to any social network.
If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

+1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google Inc.)

The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are services for interacting with the Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Linkedin social button and widget (LinkedIn Corporation)

The button and social widgets of Linkedin are services of interaction with the social network Linkedin, provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Like button and Facebook social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The "Like" button and Facebook social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Tweet button and Twitter social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are services of interaction with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Pinterest button (Pinterest, Inc.)

The Pinterest button are interaction services with the Pinterest social network, provided by Pinterest, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Content on external platforms

These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this site and to interact with them.
In the event that a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it collects traffic data related to the pages in which it is installed.

Google Font (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a service of visualization of styles of character managed by Google Inc. that allows this Site to integrate such contents within its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Google Maps (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a map visualization service managed by Google Inc. that allows this site to integrate such contents within its pages.

Dati personali raccolti: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Third-party websites

In this site there are links to other websites. These sites have their own privacy policy that may be different from that adopted by the owner of this site. The holder is not responsible for third-party sites.

Cancellation / disabling of cookies - Opt-out

In addition to what is indicated in this document, the User can manage preferences related to cookies directly within his browser and prevent - for example - that third parties can install. Through the preferences of the browser it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which the consent to the installation of cookies by this site is eventually saved. It is important to note that disabling all cookies, the operation of this site may be compromised.

Each browser has different procedures for managing settings. The user can obtain specific instructions through the links below.

Where can I find more information about cookies and third-party cookies


More information on treatment

Defense in court

The User's Personal Data may be used for the defense by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its possible establishment, by abuse in the use of the same or related services by the User.
User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

Specific information

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Site may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Site and any third party services used by it may collect System Logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information.

Exercise of rights by Users

The subjects to whom the Personal Data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same with the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration , the cancellation, updating, rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

This site does not support "Do Not Track" requests. To find out if any third-party services used support them, consult their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please therefore consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is obliged to cease using this Site and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to Personal Data collected until then.

Information on this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

It constitutes personal data any information relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

It is personal data collected automatically from the Site (or from third-party applications that it uses), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects to the Site, addresses in notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (success, error, etc.) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details relating to the itinerary followed within the Site, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User

The individual who uses this site, which must coincide with the interested party or be authorized by him and whose personal data are processed.

Interested

The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or body appointed by the Data Controller to process Personal Data, as prepared by this privacy policy.

Data Controller

The natural person, legal entity, public administration and any other body, association or body to which they are responsible, even together with another owner, decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing personal data and the tools used, including the profile of the security, in relation to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Website.

This site

The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected.

Cookie

Small portion of data stored in the User's device.

Legal references

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / EC, concerning Cookies.

This privacy statement concerns exclusively this Site.

This page is visible, through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the Site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014 and the related register of measures No. 299 of May 8, 2014.

Don't miss any news about new projects and new products from Mirka Andolfo. Subscribe to the newsletter!